travel to thailand

by | 0 comment

 

travel to thailand (3) travel to thailand (3) travel to thailand (3) travel to thailand (2)

 

On our site efilipinowomen.com, we wrote about How to travel Thailand – If you are a Filipino citizen and want to go to Thailand, there are a few things you need to know.

Thailand is one of the few places that Filipinos can travel that does not require a visa upon arrival.  As a Filipino citizen, you are required to get one within 30 days (more on visa requirements by country).

how to travel thailand

Thailand Airport

3 things you need to travel to thailand (for filipino citizens coming from the Philippines):

  1. A passport.  Must be valid for six months after your departure date with at least two pages that can be stamped.how-to-travel-thailand
  2. Confirmation via travel itinerary. Your ticket will be enough as long as they show a departure date and return date within the limits of your allowed Visa time.
  3. Accommodations and funds. Show your hotel, inn, guesthouse or an address of a friend in thailand and ‘show money’.. they may ask for this.how-to-travel-thailandShow money might be requested by the immigration officer.  Its a bit intrusive, but they want to see that you have enough to cover your expenses while you are away. I had a minimum amount of P 10,000.00. The immigration can be strict if you don’t prepare these two and might stop you from leaving the country.
how to travel thailand

Travel Tax queue

Other things you need:

Travel Tax – You will need P 1,620.00 – retain the receipt just in case you need to present it upon checking in. Do not carry any liquids exceeding 100 ml (sanitizer, alcohol, gels, perfumes) in your hand carry bags because they confiscate it. how to travel thailand Bring only the allowed baggage that is stated in your ticket because they never let a half kilo pass through. You will end up carrying it around the very inconvenient airport. Well, Why not? They do not have enough seats around the airport so it is very uncomfortable to carry a bag  around if you have a connecting flight. Do not wear high heels. Wear a comfortable footwear or else your feet will hurt too much from standing. The Immigration queue is very disarrange. It takes 30 minutes or more of waiting.

Leave a Reply